Talend Recruitment Privacy Notice

 UPDATED: January, 2022

Introduction

The Talend group of companies (“we”, “us”, “our” or “Talend”) take your data protection rights and our legal obligations seriously.

You are being provided a copy of this privacy notice because you are applying for work with us (whether as an employee, worker or contractor). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it. 

This Privacy Notice makes you aware of how and why Talend, as data controller, will use your data for the purpose of the recruitment exercise, and how long we will retain it. It is intended to comply with our obligations to provide you with information about the Talend’s processing of your personal data under privacy laws. 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, or regarding the processing of your personal data, please e-mail privacy@talend.com.

What data do we process and for which purposes?

In connection with your application to work with us, we will collect, store and process the following categories of personal information about you, for the purposes described below. Please refer to Section 3 below for information relating to the collection and use of sensitive personal data. 

Where this is necessary and permitted by local applicable laws, we may ask you to provide certain personal data not described in the below table. In this case, the personal data we will ask you to provide, and the reasons why we ask you to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we collect your personal data.

Special categories of data

To the extent permitted by applicable laws, Talend collects and processes a limited amount of sensitive personal data falling into special categories, sometimes called “sensitive personal data”. Please find below an indicative list of the data we collect, as well as the purpose of the collection. 

How does Talend collect data?

Talend collects and records your personal data from a variety of sources, but mainly directly from you. 

Subject to local laws, and depending on the work location of the position you are applying for, we may also obtain some information from third parties (in each case, where permissible and in accordance with applicable law), for example;

  • references from a previous employer;
  • other background information provided or confirmed by academic institutions and training or certification providers;
  • criminal records data obtained through criminal records checks;
  • information provided by background checking agencies and other external database holders (for example credit reference agencies);
  • information provided by recruitment or executive search agencies we may have used to introduce us;
  • publicly available information, and information published on LinkedIn;

In some circumstances, we may sometimes collect data indirectly from monitoring devices or by other means. For example, if you enter Talend’s premises for an on-site interview, we may collect your image through our building access control and CCTV, if and to the extent permitted by applicable laws.

Legal basis for processing

Personal data 

Whenever Talend processes your personal data we do so on the basis of a lawful condition for processing. In the majority of cases, the processing of your personal data will be justified on one of the following basis:

  • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Talend is subject (for example, complying with immigration laws, avoiding unlawful discrimination or health and safety obligations); or
  • Where there is no legal obligation, we will process your data where the processing is necessary to take steps prior to entering an employment contract with you, where you are considered for employment.
  • Where the above two grounds do not apply we may process your personal data where the processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by Talend (being those purposes described in the section above) or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data (for example reviewing your performance at work).

Where we have no legitimate interest in processing, but we need to process data for a particular purpose we will occasionally carry out the processing on the basis of your consent. Where we rely on your consent, we will make this clear at the time.

Special categories of data

We will generally process special categories of data on one of the following basis:

  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising the rights of you or Talend in the field of employment law, social security and social protection law, to the extent permissible under applicable laws;
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of your working capacity, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services, to the extent permitted by applicable laws;
  • The processing is necessary to protect your vital interests or of another person where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent (for example in exceptional emergency situations, such as a medical emergency);
  • The processing is necessary for purposes authorized by applicable law; or
  • The processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

We will occasionally seek your consent to certain processing which is not otherwise justified under one of the above basis. If consent is required for the processing in question, it will be sought from you separately to ensure that it is freely given, informed and explicit. Information regarding such processing will be provided to you at the time that consent is requested, along with the impact of not providing any such consent.

Automated decision making and profiling

Talend does not use any automated tool during the recruitment process. 

Retention of personal data

Talend endeavors to ensure that personal data are kept as current as possible and that irrelevant or excessive data are deleted or made anonymous as soon as reasonably practicable.

Talend’s general approach is to only retain personal data for as long as required to satisfy the purpose for which it was collected. This will usually be the period of your employment/contract where you are successful in obtaining employment, or a period of 6 to 12 months where you are unsuccessful in obtaining employment. Talend may provide further detail on its policies in respect of the retention of personal data by means of a separate retention policy from time to time.

Disclosures of personal data

Your personal data will be accessed by third parties whom we work with for providing us with services, such as hosting, supporting and maintaining the framework of our HR information systems.

These third parties act as a "data processor" for Talend (for example a payroll provider), which means that they carry out their tasks on our behalf and upon our instructions for the above-mentioned purposes. Your personal data will only be disclosed to these parties to the extent necessary to provide the required services. Talend also makes sure such that these third parties only process the data disclosed to them in accordance with applicable law, including with respect to data confidentiality and security.

Security of data

Talend is committed to protecting the security of the personal data you share with us. In support of this commitment, we have implemented appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk. Talend uses a variety of technical and organizational methods to secure your personal data in accordance with applicable laws. 

Internation transfer of personal data

From time to time your personal data (including special categories of personal data) will be transferred to associated companies of Talend to process for the purposes described in this Data Privacy Notice. This will be applicable, for example, where a manager from that company is responsible for a decision relating to your potential engagement or any job offer with Talend.

These associated companies or managers are located within the European Union (for example, the Human Resources Director for Europe is located in France) and elsewhere in the world (for example, Talend’s Parent Company, Talend, Inc., which is located in the United States).

Personal data may also be transferred to third parties (e.g. service providers or regulators as set out above), who may have systems or suppliers located outside the European Union.

As a result, in some circumstances your personal data will be transferred to countries outside of the country in which you live or outside of the European Union to countries whose data protection laws may be less stringent than yours. In this case, Talend will ensure that appropriate or suitable safeguards are in place to protect your personal information and that transfer of your personal information is in compliance with applicable data protection laws.

Talend Group has an intra group data transfer agreement in place which regulates cross border transfers of your data within the Group, according to which all non-EEA Talend entities have committed to protect personal data shared within the Talend Group under the same security standards as requested by the GDPR.

Where required by applicable data protection laws, Talend ensures that service providers (including other Talend associated companies) sign standard contractual clauses as approved by the European Commission or other supervisory authority with jurisdiction over the relevant Company exporter.

You have a right to request a copy of any data transfer agreement under which your personal data is transferred, or to otherwise have access to the safeguards used. Any data transfer agreement made available to you may be redacted for reasons of commercial sensitivity.

In addition, Talend, Inc., Talend USA, Inc., and Stitch, Inc. (collectively referred to as “Talend USA”) comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Talend USA has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

We have further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints regarding personal data transferred in reliance on Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit http://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers for more information and to file a complaint. This service is provided free of charge to you.

We have further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland in reliance on Privacy Shield and in the context of the employment relationship.

If your Privacy Shield complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms. See Privacy Shield Annex 1 at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

In certain situations, we may be subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of public authorities, including the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), and required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Where we rely on Privacy Shield Principles for onward transfers of personal data from the EU, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions, we remain responsible under the Privacy Shield Principles for third-party agents processing personal data on our behalf.

European data subject rights

In accordance with the European privacy laws, EEA and Swiss data subjects have the following data protection rights¹:

Right to access, correct and delete your personal data

Talend aims to ensure that all personal data are correct.

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data that Talend may hold, and to request correction of any inaccurate data relating to you. You furthermore have the right to request deletion of any irrelevant data we hold about you.

Data portability

Depending on the legal basis on which we are relying to process your personal data, you have the right to receive all such personal data which you have provided to Talend in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, and also to require us to transmit it to another controller where this is technically feasible.

Right to restriction of processing

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data.

Where personal data is subjected to restriction, we will continue to store the information but will otherwise only process it when we are authorized to do so under applicable laws.

Right to withdraw consent

Where we have relied on your consent to process particular information, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.

Right to object to processing justified on legitimate interest grounds

Where we are relying upon legitimate interest to process data, then you have the right to object to that processing. If you object, we must stop that processing unless we can either demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms or where we need to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. Where we rely upon legitimate interest as a basis for processing, we believe that we can demonstrate such compelling legitimate grounds, but we will consider each case on an individual basis.

Right to complain

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes applicable law. In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Talend Group commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Talend at: privacy@talend.com.

Talend has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

For further information regarding your rights, or to exercise any of your rights, please e-mail privacy@talend.com.

¹ Similar rights may exist in other parts of the world

Updates to this Privacy Notice

Talend may change or update this Recruitment Data Privacy Notice at any time.

Should we change our approach to data protection, you will be informed of these changes or made aware that we have updated the Recruitment Data Privacy Notice so that you know which information we process and how we use this information.